Rugby League World Cup 2021: England host venues, how to get tickets, fixtures and when the tournament is expected to take place
This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a small commission on items purchased through this article, but that does not affect our editorial judgement.
Organisers remain hopeful the Rugby League World Cup will take place in England in 2021 despite the current Covid pandemic.
A total of 18 different towns and cities across the country will host fixtures from three of the game's formats all at the same time in what promises to be a festival of rugby.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIt is the first time in the competition's history that the men's, women's, and wheelchair tournaments will take place simultaneously - projecting the sport on to the world stage.
So when does it start, what are the venues and the full list of fixtures for the Rugby League World Cup 2021?
Who are the reigning Rugby League World Cup champions?
This year's tournament stands on the shoulders of the last which was held in 2017 across Australia, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea.
The 15th Rugby League World Cup saw both the men's and women's finals take place on the same day in a double header at Brisbane Stadium.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAustralia beat England in a brutal contest on 2 December 2017 to claim the men's trophy and the women's side made it a double sweep for the country.
The Australian Jillaroos defeated New Zealand Kiwi Ferns 23-16.
France are the reigning Wheelchair Rugby League World Cup holders after they beat England 38-34 in July of the same year.
When is the Rugby League World Cup 2021 expected to start?
The Rugby League World Cup is expected to still go ahead in 2021.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOrganisers remain optimistic but have also said they will review the situation in March before making a final decision in May on what form the tournament will take or whether it will be postponed.
The options in front of the organisers include reduced crowd capacity and social distancing measures, like what was seen in the Super Bowl 55, or delaying the tournament until 2022.
But there is still a chance the tournament could be played in front of full stadiums from the scheduled start on Saturday 23 October 2021.
England Men are scheduled to play Samoa Men in the opening game of the tournament at St James' Park, Newcastle, before Hull's KCOM Stadium hosts Australia Men v Fiji Men later the same day.
How can I get tickets?
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe one-year countdown to the tournament was marked with the launch of a ticket ballot. A variety of ticket options are available at the official website, including hospitality and premium accommodation packages.
Tickets are yet to go on general sale and a date at which they will be released is set to be confirmed.
Organisers have published the prices of tickets for the three tournaments with the aim of it being "inclusive, accessible and affordable".
Prices start as low as £2.21 for concessions and £10 for adults. More than 80 per cent of tickets are priced below £50 and a family of four can attend a match during half-term for £35.
Where are the venues for the Rugby League World Cup 2021?
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn an effort to showcase the cultural aspects England has to offer, no fewer than 18 towns and cities have been selected to host the three competitions and a total of 32 teams.
"Rugby League World Cup 2021 will crisscross moors, mountains, historic towns and buzzing metropolitan cities," it states on the tournament's website.
As well as Newcastle and Hull, mentioned above, Bolton, Coventry, Doncaster, Kirklees, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Preston, Sheffield, St Helens, Tees Valley, Trafford, Warrington, Wigan and Leigh and York will host games.
Men’s 2021 World Cup groups and fixtures
Group A - England, Samoa, France, Greece Group B - Australia, Fiji, Scotland, Italy Group C - New Zealand, Lebanon, Jamaica, Ireland Group D - Tonga, Papua New Guinea, Wales, Cook Islands |
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad Saturday 23 October - England v Samoa, St James’ Park (Newcastle), 2.30pm; Australia v Fiji, KCOM Stadium (Hull), 7.30pm Sunday 24 October - Scotland v Italy, Kingston Park (Newcastle), 2.30pm; Jamaica v Ireland, Headingley (Leeds), 5pm; New Zealand v Lebanon, Halliwell Jones Stadium (Warrington), 7.30pm Monday 25 October - France v Greece, Keepmoat Stadium (Doncaster), 2.30pm Tuesday 26 October - Tonga v Papua New Guinea, Totally Wicked Stadium (St Helens), 7.30pm Wednesday 27 October - Wales v Cook Islands, Leigh Sports Village (Leigh), 7.30pm Friday 29 October - Australia v Scotland, Ricoh Arena (Coventry), 7.30pm Saturday 30 October - Fiji v Italy, Kingston Park (Newcastle), 2.30pm; England v France, University of Bolton Stadium (Bolton), 5pm; New Zealand v Jamaica, Headingley (Leeds), 7.30pm Sunday 31 October - Lebanon v Ireland, Leigh Sports Village (Leigh), 2.30pm; Samoa v Greece, Group A, Keepmoat Stadium (Doncaster), 5pm Monday 1 November - Tonga v Wales, Totally Wicked Stadium (St Helens), 7.30pm Tuesday 2 November - Papua New Guinea v Cook Islands, Halliwell Jones Stadium (Warrington), 7.30pm Friday 5 November - New Zealand v Ireland, Headingley (Leeds), 7.30pm Saturday 6 November - England v Greece, Bramall Lane (Sheffield), 2.30pm; Fiji v Scotland, Kingston Park (Newcastle), 5pm; Australia v Italy, Totally Wicked Stadium (St Helens), 7.30pm Sunday 7 November - Lebanon v Jamaica, Leigh Sports Village (Leigh), 12pm; Tonga v Cook Islands, Riverside Stadium (Middlesbrough), 2.30pm; Samoa v France, Group A, Halliwell Jones Stadium (Warrington), 5pm Monday 8 November - Papua New Guinea v Wales, Keepmoat Stadium (Doncaster), 7.30pm Friday 12 November - Quarter Final 1 – Winner B v Runner-up C, John Smith’s Stadium (Huddersfield), 7.30pm Saturday 13 November - Quarter Final 2 – Winner/Runner-up A v Winner/Runner-up D, Anfield (Liverpool), 2.30pm; Quarter Final 3 – Winner C v Runner-up B, KCOM Stadium (Hull), 7.30pm Sunday 14 November - Quarter Final 4 – Winner/Runner-up A v Winner/Runner-up D, University of Bolton Stadium (Bolton), 2.30pm Friday 19 November - Semi Final 1 – Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 3, Elland Road (Leeds), 7.45pm Saturday 20 November - Semi Final 2 – Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 4, Emirates Stadium (London), 2.30pm Saturday 27 November - World Cup 2021 Final, Old Trafford (Manchester), 5pm |
Women’s 2021 World Cup groups and fixtures
Group A - England, Papua New Guinea, Canada, Brazil Group B - Australia, New Zealand, France, Cook Islands |
Tuesday 9 November - England v Brazil, Headingley (Leeds), 2.30pm; Papua New Guinea v Canada, Headingley (Leeds), 5pm Wednesday 10 November - New Zealand v France, LNER Community Stadium (York), 5pm; Australia v Cook Islands, Group B, LNER Community Stadium (York), 7.30pm Saturday 13 November - England v Canada, Anfield (Liverpool), 12pm; Papua New Guinea v Brazil, KCOM Stadium (Hull), 5pm Sunday 14 November - New Zealand v Cook Islands, LNER Community Stadium (York), 5pm; Australia v France, LNER Community Stadium (York), 7.30pm Wednesday 17 November - Canada v Brazil, Group A, Headingley (Leeds), 5pm; England v Papua New Guinea, Headingley (Leeds), 7.30pm Thursday 18 November - France v Cook Islands, LNER Community Stadium (York), 5pm; Australia v New Zealand, Group B, LNER Community Stadium (York), 7.30pm Monday 22 November - Semi-Final 1 – Winner B v Runner-up A, LNER Community Stadium (York), 5pm; Semi-Final 2 – Winner A v Runner-up B, LNER Community Stadium (York), 7.30pm Saturday 27 November - World Cup Final – Old Trafford (Manchester), 2.15pm |
Wheelchair 2021 World Cup groups and fixtures
Group A - England, Australia, Spain, Norway Group B - France, Wales, Scotland, USA |
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad Thursday 11 November - Spain v Norway, Copper Box Arena (London), 5pm; England v Australia, Copper Box Arena (London), 7.30pm Friday 12 November - France v Wales, EIS (Sheffield), 11am; Scotland v USA, EIS (Sheffield), 1.30pm Sunday 14 November - England v Spain, Copper Box Arena (London), 12pm; Australia v Norway, Copper Box Arena (London), 2.30pm Monday 15 November - France v Scotland, EIS (Sheffield), 5pm; Wales v USA, EIS (Sheffield), 7.30pm Wednesday 17 November - Australia v Spain, Copper Box Arena (London), 11am; England v Norway, Copper Box Arena (London), 1.30pm Thursday 18 November - France v USA, EIS (Sheffield), 11am; Wales v Scotland, EIS (Sheffield), 1.30pm Sunday 21 November - Semi Final 1 – Winner B v Runner-up A, EIS (Sheffield), 12pm; Semi Final 2 – Winner A v Runner up B, EIS (Sheffield), 2.30pm Friday 26 November - World Cup Final – M&S Bank Arena (Liverpool), 7.30pm |